TAOS SOCCER YOUTH SPOTLIGHT

Taos High Altitude Soccer Training, Located in Historic Taos, NM at an elevation of 7000 feet

TAOS YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE
A HISTORY OF SUCCESS

WOMENS COLLEGIATE SOCCER PARTICIPANTS

  • Eva Senitt: Played Division I Soccer - University of Tulsa
  • Alicia Waltz: Played Division I Soccer - University Of New Mexico
  • Rachel Spears: Played Division I Soccer - University Of New Mexico (WPSL Albuquerque Asylum)
  • Katlin Okamoto: Currently Plays Division I Soccer - Colorado College (WPSL Colorado Springs United)
    • 2004’ NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Independent Team (Second Team)
    • 2005' NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Independent Team (First Team)
    • 2005' NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Academic Team (First Team)
    • ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American 2006 All-District® Women's Soccer Team District 7
    • Recipient of the 2007 Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars Award
    • Soccer Without Borders - Director of Women's Program
  • Marissa Crollett: Played Division I - American University
  • Lily Meisner: Playing Division I - Western Kentucky University Transferred to Morehead State University (WPSL Albuquerque Asylum)
  • Ashley Riley: Played Division I - Gonzaga University
  • Miranda Rivera: Playing Division II - Eckerd College

MENS COLLEGIATE SOCCER PARTICIPANTS

  • Jim Painter: Lake Forest College '88-'89
  • Donovan Gibson
    • St. Mary of the Plains College '91-'92 Goalkeeper
    • Bethany College '92-'95 Goalkeeper
    • NAIA All-American '94-'95 Goalkeeper
    • Wichita Wings NPSL '95-'96
    • El Paso Patriots A-League '96-'97
    • Clube de Regatas du Guara DIII CBF (Brasilia, Brazil) '97-'98
  • Ryan Overturf: Played Division III Soccer – ?
  • Steven Overturf: Played Division III Soccer – University of Dallas
  • Rowdy Donnithorne: Played Division II Soccer – Colorado Christian University
  • Robin Grossman: Played Division III Soccer - Pacific University
  • Kyle Mossman: Played Junior College Soccer - Scottsdale Community College
  • Josh Willette: Played NJCAA - Colorado Mountain College
  • Jake Magee: Played Division III Soccer - Bard College
  • Garrett Cottam: Playing Division III Soccer - California Redlands University
  • Joshua Hensley: Playing Division II Soccer - Seattle Pacific University
  • Ryan Trujillo: Playing Division III Soccer - Occidental College
TYSL ODP Participants

NM ODP 1997 Eva Senitt, Rowdy Donnithorne, Alicia Waltz, Rachel Spears, Katlin Okamoto

 

WOMENS OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT PARTICIPANTS

  • Eva Senitt: University of Tulsa
  • Alicia Waltz: University of New Mexico
  • Rachel Spears: University of New Mexico
  • Katlin Okamoto: Colorado College 2004’ NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Independent Team (Second Team) 2005' NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Independent Team (First Team) 2005' NCAA Division I Independent Women's Soccer All-Academic Team (First Team)
  • Hailey Swinehart
  • Lily Meisner: US Regional Player Pool 2002, Western Kentucky University, Morehead State University
  • Ashley Riley: US Regional Player Pool 2007, Gonzaga University
  • Marissa Crollett, American University
  • Jacqueline Lamendola
  • Jeanne Marie Cruz
  • Miranda Rivera
  • Katy Eaton
  • Zoie Hensley
  • Morika Hensley

MENS OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT SOCCER PARTICIPANTS

  • Rowdy Donnithorne: Colorado Christian University
  • Jacob Hitchcock
  • James Hitchcock
  • Garrett Cottam: California Redlands University
  • Joshua Hensley: (U-15) Selected to play in Germany 2005, Seattle Pacific University
  • Patrick Pacheco: US National Player Pool 2005, Regional Player Pool 2006, 2007
  • Oscar Burns
  • Cameron Colenda
  • Josh Colenda
  • Niko Cserhat
  • Aidan Cserhat
US National Finals Las Tormentas

Las Tormentas
(3) Time US National Champions

Las Tormentas
US National Champions (Early Years)
US National Finals

Rebellion US National Champion Runner-up 2003

US National Finals

US National Finals
Las Tormentas & Michelle Akers
after winning the
US National Championship 2003
Rebellion & Michelle Akers
after playing in the
US National Championship 2003
US National Finals US National Finals
Las Tormentas & Rebellion
Pacific - Southwest
Regional Champions 2002
Las Tormentas & Rebellion
Pacific - Southwest
Regional Champions 2003
Joshua Hensley, Josmere Altidore, 3v3 US National Finals

Joshua Hensley and Josmere Altidore
3V3 US National Finals 2003

The Rebellion knocked off the previously undefeated Boca Juniors (4-2)
advancing to play in the US National Championship game.


Divider

1998 Hurricane (U-8) 4th in the nation
1999 Hurricane (U-9) 5th in the nation
1999 Las Tormentas (U-10) 7th in the nation
2000 Hurricane (U-10) 15th in the nation
2000 Las Tormentas (U-11) 5th in the nation
2001 Hurricane (U-11) 5th in the nation
2001 Las Tormentas (U-12) 6th in the nation
2002 Hurricane (U-12) 6th in the nation
2002 Las Tormentas (U-13) 1st Place U.S. National Champions
2003 Rebellion Gold (U-13) 2nd Place U.S. National Champion Runner-up
2003 Las Tormentas (U-14) 1st Place U.S. National Champions
2004 Rebellion Gold (U-14) *Automatic Birth For 2004
2004 Las Tormentas (U-15) 1st Place U.S. National Champions
2005 Las Tormentas (U-16) *Automatic Birth For 2005

*Automatic Birth For 2004 (Rebellion) & 2005 (Las Tormentas) (Unable to attend due to Olympic Development Commitments)

  • Hurricane/Rebellion Qualified for the US National Championships a total of (7) times.

  • Las Tormentas Qualified for the US National Championships a total of (7) times.

  • Las Tormentas won three straight National Championships.

  • Las Tormentas is the only girl’s team in New Mexico to win three consecutive National Championships.

  • In 2003 both teams (Rebellion & Las Tormentas) made it to the National Championship Final.

  • All players on the Hurricane & Las Tormentas in their respective age groups have made Olympic Development Teams.

The first all female soccer team (TYSL – Eagles) was founded in 1995 by Jesse Corning, Michael Hensley & Mary Spears.  
*Eleven players from the original TYSL - Eagles went on to be named to the Class AAAA District 2 New Mexico High School All State soccer teams.

  • Eva Senitt-99’
  • Alicia Waltz-00’
  • Heather Blish-01’
  • Taylor Jaramillo-01’
  • Rachel Spears-00’, 01’
  • Hailey Swinehart-00’, 01’
  • Nicole Woodards-01’
  • Katlin Okamoto-99’, 00’, 01’, 02’
  • Ashley Riley-02’, 03’, 04’, 05'
  • Shana Natelson 05’
  • Chelsea Okamoto 05’
Taos Eagles

Taos Eagles

Pictured Left to Right: Jesse Corning, Cambria Nairn, Rachel Spears, Megan Kelly, Daneeca Barrone, Tara Ferguson, Katie Enright, Sasha Schroeder, Heather Blish, Laura Murphy, Natalie Pala, Amanda Martinez, Taylor Jaramillo, Michaela Jeantete, Alanna McGarvey, Brittany Valerio, Katlin Okamoto

 

Taos Eagles

Taos Eagles

Pictured Left to Right Back Row: Jesse Corning, Joshua Hensley, Natalie Pala, Mary Seiler, Rachel Spears, Katlin Okamoto, Heather Blish, Michael Hensley, Middle Row: Stella Carpenter, Christina Gonzales, Cambria Nairn, Angela Gonzales, Alanna McGarvey, Laura Murphy, Hailey Swinehart, Front Row: Amanda Martinez, Rebecca McCann, Tamra Merrell, Unidentified

 

Taos Eagles

Taos Eagles

Pictured Left to Right Back Row: Michael Hensley, Jessica Merrell, Rachel Spears, Hailey Swinehart, Taylor Jaramillo, Angela Gonzales, Heather Blish, Stella Carpenter, Rebecca McCann, Brittany Valerio, Unidentified, Alanna McGarvey, Amanda Martinez, Katlin Okamoto, Mary Seiler, Front Row: Santana Lopez, Jenna Seiler, Blaine Campbell, Unidentified, Tamra Merrell, Krista Valdez

Taos Falcons

Taos Falcons

Pictured Left to Right Back Row: Coach Jake Mossman, Brendan Douthit, Norion Ubechel, Rachel Spears, Austin Hanson, Coach Peter Hanson, Ryan Jaramillo, Ian Clements, Pictured Left to Right Middle Row: Ian Garver, Nicholas Mossman, Jesse French, Matthew Feight, Unidentified, Unidentified, Eliot York, Pictured Left to Right Front Row: Jeremy Bad Hand, Cassidy Bachtel, Ty Wolosin, Nate Larsen

 

Taos Falcons

Taos Falcons

Players Pictured Left to Right Back Row: Cassidy Bachtel, Evan Sanderson, Nicholas Mossman, Ryan Jaramillo, Norion Ubechel, Rowdy Donnithorne, Austin Hanson, Nate Larsen, Ian Garver, Jesse French, Havean Hensley, Sam Woodall, Front Row: Sam Hitchcock, Conor Hagen, Matthew Feight Coaches: Jake Mossman, Pete Hanson

 

Taos Twisters

Taos Twisters

Pictured Left to Right Back Row: Jordan Schupbach, Micah Halpert, Robin Grossman, Coach Thomas French, Diego Quintana, Andres Kaelin, Josh Martinez, Garrett Hanson, Front Row, Michael Wardlaw, Caleb French, Kyle Mossman, Jacob Hitchcock, Ryoji McCormick, Wes McHardy, Vicente Martinez

 

Taos Twisters

Taos Twisters

Pictured Left to Right: Kyle Mossman, Coach Jake Mossman, Andres Kaelin, Michael Wardlaw, Josh Martinez, Caleb French, Andrew Halmstead, Vicente Martinez, Charlie Nieman, Micah Halpert, Riyoji McCormick, Jordan Schupbach, Steven Laycock

 

Taos Swarm

Taos Swarm

Pictured Left to Right: Garrett Cottam, William Campbell, Grady Jaramillo, Andy Swartswalter, Jacqueline Lamendola, Ryan Trujillo, Jean Marie Cruz, Joshua Hensley, Joshua Cruz, Sam Garza, Fabian Siddell, Andre Bertoncin

DUKE CITY SOCCER LEAGUE (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)

  • 1999-2000 Taos Swarm (U-10)                                                   

    • 1st Place Co-League Champions (Premier Div)

ZIA CUP (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
(Played up an age division in the Gold Division)
  • 1999 Taos Swarm (U-10)                                                            

    • 3rd Place

  • 2000 Taos Swarm (U-11)                                                            

    • 3rd Place

ATOMIC CITY BLAST OFF (LOS ALAMOS, NM)
(Played up an age division in the Gold Division)

  • 1998 Taos Swarm (U-9)                                                              

    • 1st Place

  • 1999 Taos Swarm (U-10)                                                            

    • 1st Place

  • 2000 Taos Swarm (U-11)                                                            

    • 1st Place

NEW MEXICO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)

  • 1997 Hurricane (U-8)                                                                   

    • 3rd Place

  • 1998 Hurricane (U-9)                                                                   

    • 3rd Place

  • 1998 Las Tormentas (U-10)                                                        

    • 3rd Place

  • 1999 Hurricane (U-10)                                                 

    • 3rd Place

  • 1999 Las Tormentas (U-11)                                                        

    • 1st Place

  • 2000 Hurricane (U-11)                                                 

    • 3rd Place

  • 2000 Las Tormentas (U-12)                                                        

    • 1st Place

  • 2001 Hurricane (U-12)                                                 

    • 3rd Place

  • 2001 Las Tormentas (U-13)                                                        

    • 1st Place

  • 2002 Rebellion Gold (U-13)                                                        

    • 1st Place

  • 2002 Rebellion Blue (U-13)                                                        

    • Consolation Championship

  • 2002 Las Tormentas (U-14)                                                        

    • 1st Place

GAYLORD SHEPPARD (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
(Gold Division)

  • 1999 Taos Swarm (U-10)                                                            

    • 2nd Place

COLORADO STATE 3V3 CHAMPIONSHIPS (DENVER, CO)
  • 1999 Hurricane (U-10)                                               

    • 2nd Place

  • 2001 Las Tormentas (U-13)                                                        

    • 1st Place 

  • 2002 Las Tormentas (U-14)                                                        

    • 1st Place

NEW MEXICO SUB REGIONAL 3V3 CHAMPIONSHIPS (ROSWELL, NM)
  • 1997 Hurricane (U-8)                                                                   

    • 1st   place

  • 1998 Hurricane (U-9)                                                                   

    • 2nd place

  • 1998 Las Tormentas (U-10)                                                        

    • 2nd place

  • 1999 Hurricane (U-10)                                                

    • 1st place

  • 1999 Las Tormentas (U-11)                                                        

    • 3rd place

  • 2000 Hurricane (U-11)                                                

    • 1st place

  • 2000 Las Tormentas (U-12)                                                        

    • 1st place

ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL 3V3 CHAMPIONSHIP (VAIL, CO)
(Tournament included the winners from the sixteen western most states)

  • 1997 Hurricane (U-8)                                                                   

    • 4th place

  • 2002 Las Tormentas (U-14)                                                        

    • 1st place

PACIFIC-SOUTHWEST REGIONAL 3V3 CHAMPIONSHIP (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
(Tournament included the winners from the sixteen western most states)

  • 1998 Hurricane (U-9)                                                                   

    • 1st place

  • 1998 Las Tormentas (U-10)                                                        

    • 4th place

  • 1999 Hurricane (U-10)                                                

    • 1st place

  • 1999 Las Tormentas (U-11)                                                        

    • 4th place

  • 2000 Hurricane (U-11)                                                

    • 1st place

  • 2000 Las Tormentas (U-12)                                                        

    • 3rd place

  • 2001 Hurricane (U-12)                                               

    • 2nd place

  • 2001 Las Tormentas (U-13)                                        

    • 1st place

PACIFIC-SOUTHWEST REGIONAL 3V3 CHAMPIONSHIP (TUCSON, AZ)
(Tournament included the winners from the sixteen western most states)

  • 2002 Rebellion Gold (U-13)                                                        

    • 1st place

  • 2002 Las Tormentas (U-14)                                                        

    • 1st place

DURANGO SHOOTOUT

  • Taos Falcons  (U-12)                                                                  

    • 2nd place

  • Taos Falcons  (U-13)                                                                  

    • 1st place

  • Taos Falcons  (U-14)                                                                  

    • 1st place

  • Taos Twisters (U-11)                                                                  

    • 1st place

  • Taos Twisters (U-11)                                                                  

    • 2nd place

  • Taos Twisters (U-13)                                                                  

    • 2nd place

  • Taos Twisters (U-14)                                                                  

    • 3rd place
  • Northern Amigas (U-12)
    • 1st place
SALINAS TRAILS
  • Taos Twisters (U-12)

    • 1st place